CLA-2-73:RR:NC:MM:113 C87841

7323.91.5000; 7323.99.7000; 7323.99.9030;
7615.19.7030; 7615.19.7060; 7615.19.9000;
8205.51.3030; 8215.99.3500

Mr. Ghanshyam R. Patel
Midwest Swaminarayan Temple
1505 Bates Lane
Schaumburg, IL 60193

RE: The tariff classification of assorted articles from India

Dear Mr. Patel:

In your letter dated May 6, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise consists of various articles that will be used in preparing a meal. The items include aluminum bowls, plates, pans, pots and covers, iron frying pans, steel frying pans, plates and strainers with handles, stainless steel ladles and serving spoons, white and pink rice flour, vermillion, cotton string, and beetle nuts.

The applicable subheading for the aluminum bowls will be 7615.19.7060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of aluminum, other, cooking and kitchen ware, not enameled or glazed and not containing nonstick interior finishes, other, other. The duty rate will be 3.3 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 7615.19.7060, HTS, which are products of India are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

The applicable subheading for the aluminum plates will be 7615.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of aluminum, other, other. The duty rate will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 7615.19.9000, HTS, which are products of India are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

The applicable subheading for the aluminum pans, pots and lids will be 7615.19.7030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of aluminum, other, cooking and kitchen ware, not enameled or glazed and not containing nonstick interior finishes, other, cooking ware. The duty rate will be 3.3 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 7615.19.7030, HTS, which are products of India are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

The applicable subheading for the iron fry pan will be 7323.91.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, of cast iron, not enameled, other. The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 7323.91.5000, HTS, which are products of India are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

The applicable subheading for the steel fry pan will be 7323.99.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, cookingware. The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 7323.99.7000, HTS, which are products of India are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

The applicable subheading for the steel plates will be 7323.99.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, other, kitchen or tableware suitable for food or drink contact. The duty rate will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 7323.99.9030, HTS, which are products of India are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The applicable subheading for the stainless steel ladles and serving spoons will be 8215.99.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for spoons and ladles, with stainless steel handles, other. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the steel strainers will be 8205.51.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handtools not elsewhere specified or included and parts thereof, of base metal, household tools, of iron and steel, other, kitchen and table implements. The duty rate will be 4 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 8205.51.3030, HTS, which are products of India are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

The applicable subheading for the vermillion will be 3206.49.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other coloring matter, preparations as specified in note 3 to this chapter, other than those of heading 3203, 3204 or 3205; inorganic products of a kind used as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined, other coloring matter and other preparations, other, other. The duty rate will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the rice flour will be 1102.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for rice flour. The duty rate will be 0.13 cents per kilogram.

Articles classifiable under subheading 1102.30.0000, HTS, which are products of India are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

The applicable subheading for the beetle nuts will be 0802.90.9890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other nuts, fresh or dried, whether or not shelled or peeled, other, other, shelled, other, other. The duty rate will be 7 cents per kilogram.

Beetle nuts may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.

Beetle nuts may also be subject to the regulations of the Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service, Plant Protection and Quarantine Division, U.S. Department of Agriculture. You may contact them at 4700 River Road Unit 139, Riverdale, Maryland 20737, telephone number (301) 734-6799.

In order to classify the red cotton string, we need additional information. Is the string made of single yarn or multiple yarn? Is it of combed or uncombed fiber? What is the metric number of the string (measurement of thickness)? How much does each ball, skein or length of string weigh?

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division